Privacy Policy

1. Scope and responsibility for data processing

This privacy policy applies to all personal data collected as part of the dissemination and co-innovation activities within the H2020 SUPER-G project.

The entity responsible for processing this data is:

  • SUPER-G project, under Grant Agreement No.: 774124, that has received funding from the European Union Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme

The user must carefully read this privacy policy and decide freely if he/she intends to provide his/her personal data to the SUPER-G project before communicating data. The user guarantees that he/she is of legal age and that the data communicated are true, accurate, complete and current, being responsible for any nonconformity. If the data communicated belongs to a third party, the user guarantees that he/she informed the third party about the conditions provided in this document and that he/she was authorized to provide his/her data to the SUPER-G project for the indicated purposes.

You may contact SUPER-G project on any matter related to this privacy policy, through the following contact points:

SUPER-G ethics committee, Professor Bart Gremmen – WUR:  Bart.Gremmen@wur.nl

SUPER-G Data Protection Officer, Maureen Wilkinson – Newcastle University: Maureen.Wilkinson@newcastle.ac.uk

2. Purposes of the treatment and legal basis

The personal data collected through this website are intended to allow the following operations:

  • Participation in workshops, seminars, conferences, webinars and European Summer Schools organized by the Horizon 2020 project SUPER-G;
  • Participation in surveys, questionnaires or similar enquiries, organized by the Horizon 2020 project SUPER-G;
  • SUPER-G’s research communications, such as newsletters, service news, technical articles, event information or other related activities

The processing of personal data is necessary to carry out the aforementioned operations.

3. Recipients

The personal data of the user may be communicated to a suitable service provider contracted by the SUPER-G project, which will treat the data exclusively for the purposes established by the SUPER-G project and in compliance with the instructions issued by the SUPER-G project, strictly complying with the legal rules on data protection information security and other applicable standards, pursuant to a written agreement between the parties.

4. International data transfers

The SUPER-G project ​​will process user data in its entirety within the territory of the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore does not provide for any international transfer of data.

5. Shelf life

The SUPER-G project will keep the personal data of the users for the period necessary for the accomplishment of the purposes for which they were collected; The SUPER-G project will maintain these data through the period that it is obliged to by the law. The SUPER-G project may also keep the data beyond these periods for statistical purposes, and for this purpose anonymize them.

6. User rights

The user has the right to request from the SUPER-G project access to personal data concerning him/ her, as well as his rectification or deletion, and the limitation of the treatment with respect to the user, or the right to object to the treatment, as well as the right to portability of data, in accordance with the laws governing the processing of personal data.

To exercise the aforementioned rights, the user may contact the data controller through the addresses indicated in paragraph 1 of this policy. He also has the right to submit a complaint to the chair of the SUPER-G ethics committee, Professor Bart Gremmen (Bart.Gremmen@wur.nl). He can also file a complaint with its National Data Protection Authority. More information on this can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.  The website for the European authority is https://edpb.europa.eu/.

If there are any questions about how we collect and store data, the Data Protection Officer of Newcastle University, (Maureen.Wilkinson@newcastle.ac.uk) should be contacted.

Sign up for our newsletter